schedule
little changes to the schedule may occur
October 26th | |||
AULA ROSA | TEATRO | AULA PALATINA | |
16,00-17,30 | Reception and registration of the participants | ||
Opening remarks | |||
October 27th | |||
AULA ROSA | TEATRO | AULA PALATINA | |
9,00-10,30 | Instant Composition: Music and Choreography I | Piano Circus – Ballet I | |
workshop | workshop | ||
D. Roberts, F. De Rubeis | S. Cuccuini, M. Greco, L. Mais | ||
coffee break | |||
11.00-12,30 | Konnakol I | Music composition and dancefilm I | Milonga - Phenomenology of a Dance |
lecture-workshop | lecture | lecture-workshop | |
P. Ramachandra | H.Otten | F. Pieroni | |
lunch | |||
14,30-16,00 | Time machine – music and dance in Doris Humphrey’s class | Piano Circus – Contemporary Dance I | Flamenco I |
lecture | workshop | lecture-workshop | |
J. Soares, S. Knosp | F. De Rubeis, P. Kubik, T. Lofficial | R. Plana, N. Blanco | |
coffee break | |||
16,30-18.30 | Education Exchange I | Blind Date | |
workshop | sessions of music-dance improvisation | ||
A. Costello, K. Helweg, M. Melia, R. Plana, F. Prevost, D. Shannon | open to all participants | ||
18,30-19,30 | EMAP (European Music Archaelogy Project) presents: | ||
Trumpets and Horns from Ancient Europe | |||
From Hohle to the Highlands | |||
lecture-performance | |||
J. Kenny, P. Kenny, B. Brown | |||
October 28th | |||
AULA ROSA | TEATRO | AULA PALATINA | |
9,00-10,30 | Konnakol II | Piano Circus – Contemporary Dance II | |
lecture-workshop | workshop | ||
P. Ramachandra | F. De Rubeis, P. Kubik, T. Lofficial | ||
10,45-11,30 | Orff-Schulwerk – The role of the body in musical learning | Unsolved problems in the so-called "rudiments" of music for ballet teachers | A manual for the musician in dance |
lecture | lecture | presentation | |
N. Pangia, M. Guercini | J. Still | M. Trimigno | |
coffee break | |||
11,45-13,15 | Instant Composition: Music and Choreography II | Music composition and dancefilm II | Quality of piano touch and quality of dance movement |
lecture-workshop | lecture | lecture | |
D. Roberts, F. De Rubeis | H.Otten | M. Greco | |
lunch | |||
15,00-16,30 | Danzagramma | Piano Circus – Ballet II | Flamenco II |
workshop | workshop | lecture-workshop | |
F. Pescosolido | S. Cuccuini, M. Greco, L. Mais | R. Plana, N. Blanco | |
coffee break | |||
17,00-18,30 | Education Exchange II | Blind Date | |
workshop | sessions of music-dance improvisation | ||
A. Costello, K. Helweg, M. Melia, R. Plana, F. Prevost, D. Shannon | open to all participants | ||
October 29th | |||
AULA ROSA | TEATRO | AULA PALATINA | |
9,30-11,00 | Education Exchange III | Music Traditions and Practices in American Ballet, Modern and Contemporary dance classes | |
workshop | lecture | ||
A. Costello, K. Helweg, M. Melia, R. Plana, F. Prevost, D. Shannon | D. Roberts | ||
coffee break | |||
11.30-13,00 | Konnakol III | Piano Circus – Ballet III | |
lecture-workshop | workshop | ||
P. Ramachandra | S. Cuccuini, M. Greco, L. Mais | ||
lunch | |||
14,30-16,00 | The Martha Graham – Louis Horst modernist legacy: its influence and its relevance today | Piano Circus – Contemporary Dance III | |
lecture | workshop | ||
J. Soares, S. Knosp | F. De Rubeis, P. Kubik, T. Lofficial | ||
16,30-18.00 | Closing remarks |
||